Design a site like this with WordPress.com
Get started

Sunday, Mommy Sunday

It’s Sunday. I need a shower. And coffee. And breakfast. And Ibuprofen, because I can feel the rumblings of a headache starting. I must have snored all night, although I can’t recall Bear nudging me. My shoulder’s hurting… again… and my left hand’s really uncomfortable… on the inside. And it’s 11.18am… holy crap.! Really.?! ๐Ÿ˜ฎ

Damn.! We’re due at the Mommy’s at 2pm. I hope the kids have had breakfast. This damn cough is still persisting, no matter what I throw at it, and rapidly doing my head in. For the first time, in a lot of months, Bear spent the evening with me… WITHOUT his iPad or phone.!! \o/ I can’t even remember far enough back to recall how long it’s been since that’s happened.

I guess he must have read the blog post I wrote, on another blog, and finally realised this shit is getting to me… big time. So he snuggled up on the sofa with me and a nice beer and watched an episode each of Star Trek: Voyager and American Gods. ๐Ÿ™‚ It was nice. Really nice. I hope it becomes a regular thing. Now to shower. And eat.

UPDATE: I finally plucked up enough courage to stand on the scales, and I’m down to my pre-Christmas weight.! Yeay.! Was wondering if I was gonna sit on this damned plateau for the next 2 months and yo-yo for 3 kilos. *Sigh of relief* I’m probably not any more though, having been fed cake and waffles and meatballs with red cabbage mash… man, I love that stuff… and chocolate with red hazelnut crunch on it… well, someone has to eat it, or it’ll just get binned, and Bear and I hate waste…

Now for Catan… we were supposed to play it on Friday, but the kids got here too late and last night we were too tired to figure out strategic plays, so this evenings the evening, before Bear takes the children back home and we veg for the night. Bear’s off tomorrow but I have a Doc appointment at 10am and we have to get the week’s groceries.

Bugger… that means I have to get my butt in gear and make a meal plan for next week.

One thought on “Sunday, Mommy Sunday

Comments are closed.

claytoonz

Nationally Syndicated Editorial Cartoonist

A Family History in Letters

Letters from the women in my family to their mothers from 1910-1980.

What I found

The art of losing

The Belfast Belter

The Life and Times of a retired Soldier, Boxer, Pilot, Husband, Father and Grandfather

Reading Between The Lies

tales of untruths

Shine My Way

My adventures in trail running and awkward socials

%d bloggers like this: